Skip to content
Up to 3 months without interest, on purchases over $2,000 mxn with all credit cards.
Up to 3 months without interest, on purchases over $2,000 mxn with all credit cards.

Notice of Privacy

Comprehensive Privacy Notice

 In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (the "Privacy Law"), Martha Vargas. and/or its affiliated entities, subsidiaries or related parties (jointly, “Martha Vargas”) makes this privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”) available to you and, consequently, informs you that it protects and safeguards your personal data to avoid its loss, damage, alteration, destruction, unauthorized use, access or improper disclosure, in accordance with the guidelines and principles of the Privacy Law.

 

By virtue of the foregoing, Martha Vargas informs you according to the following:

 

(1)       Responsible.

 

Martha Vargas, with address at ADD TAX ADDRESS, is the entity responsible for using, protecting and deciding on the processing of your personal data. In compliance with the Privacy Law, Martha Vargas has created and designated an area in charge of treating and safeguarding the physical, administrative and technological security of your personal data, identified as:

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION DEPARTMENT

          

Contact information

Boston 54 Int 5
Cologne Good Night

Benito Juárez City Hall
Mexico City
ZIP 03720
Phone : +52 55 6536 3041

          

(two)       Purpose of the Processing of Personal Data.

 

We will use the personal data that we collect from you inside and outside the country, complying at all times with the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility; for the following main purposes, necessary to carry out the activities of Martha Vargas, such as:

 

(a)               for the purposes established in the corporate purpose of Martha Vargas;

 

(b)              for the marketing, storage, sale and/or disposal, whether wholesale or retail (and, where appropriate, manufacturing and manufacturing), of all those goods and services that are created, made, sold or marketed by Martha Vargas, including, without limitation, services, its services, products, merchandise and/or complementary items, accessories and/or incidentals, as well as gifts and decoration items;

(c)               carry out all those acts and activities necessary for the production, manufacture, manufacture, commercialization, storage, sale and/or alienation;

 

(d)              technical, architectural, design, marketing, commercialization and distribution and logistics assistance for the execution, implementation, start-up and operation of stores related to the corporate purpose of Martha Vargas and any other associated establishments;

 

(and)               acquisition, sale, distribution, promotion, consignment, lease, import and export of all kinds of goods  and services related to its corporate purpose;

 

(F)                for administrative purposes and to issue the receipts corresponding to the activities carried out and the services provided by Martha Vargas;

 

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary to carry out the activities of Martha Vargas, but that allow and facilitate us to provide you with better service:

 

(Yo)        for the transfer of your personal information, where applicable, in accordance with the corresponding section of this Notice;

 

(ii)      to carry out internal studies on the interests, profiles and behavior of the owners so that Martha Vargas can provide a better service, according to their needs and preferences;

 

(iii)     to carry out research, studies and statistical reports;

 

(iv)      for marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting purposes.

 

In the event that you do not want your personal data to be processed for any of these additional purposes, you must expressly notify us of your refusal, within a period of 5 (five) business days, by email or letter with autograph signature, addressed to to the Personal Data Protection Department, through the contact information indicated in Section (1) of this Privacy Notice ('Responsible').

 

The refusal to use your personal data for these purposes may not be a reason for us to deny you the services and activities you request.

 

In any case, you can always exercise your rights to the revocation of consent or opposition, in the event that you do not state the refusal to process your personal data for said additional purposes prior to their delivery or use.

 

(3)       Collection of Personal Data.

 

It will be understood that you tacitly consent to the processing of your personal data, when you do not express your opposition to this privacy notice. To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use the personal data that you provide us directly, freely and voluntarily, either through the use of the Martha Vargas portal or website, through technological applications, in writing, by telephone, email or by other means, which may include:

 

(a)       Identification data: name; marital status; handwritten and electronic signature; Federal Taxpayer Registry (RFC); Unique Population Registry Code (CURP); military card number; place and date of birth; nationality; Photography; age, among others.

 

(b)       Contact details: address; email; landline; cell phone.

 

(c)       Labor data: position, work address, institutional email, institutional telephone; employment references; date of entry and exit of employment, among others.

 

(d)       Academic data: educational trajectory; Titles; professional license; certificates; recognitions; among others.

 

(and)       Financial data: tax information; credit history; income and expenses; bank accounts; insurance; bonds, credit card number, security number, among others.

 

In the event that we request any financial data, you must expressly express your consent for the processing of your financial data, within a period of 5 (five) business days, by email or letter with a handwritten signature, addressed to the Department of Protection of Personal Data, through the contact information indicated in Section (1) of this Privacy Notice ('Responsible'), except in the case of the exceptions referred to in articles 10 and 37 of the Privacy Law.

 

In any case, you can always exercise your rights to the revocation of consent or opposition, in the event that you do not express your express consent for the processing of your financial data prior to their delivery or use.

 

(4)       Sensitive Personal Data.

 

In addition to the personal data mentioned above, for the main purposes reported in this privacy notice, we could use the personal data considered sensitive that are listed below, so in the event that we request any of these, you must express your consent for its treatment, expressly, within a period of 5 (five) business days, by email or letter with autograph signature, addressed to the Department of Protection of Personal Data, through the contact information indicated in Section (1 ) of this Privacy Notice ('Responsible'):

 

(a)       ideological data.

(b)       Data on political opinions.

(c)       Data on union affiliation.

(d)       Health data.

(and)       Data about sex life.

(F)        Data of ethnic or racial origin.

 

In any case, you can always exercise your rights to the revocation of consent or opposition, in the event that you do not express your express consent for the processing of your sensitive personal data prior to their delivery or use.

 

(5)       Transfer.

 

Martha Vargas's purpose is the manufacture, manufacture, marketing and distribution of jewelry and decoration products, in addition to the services associated with these products. For this reason, Martha Vargas may communicate your personal data to her national and international contact networks, suppliers and clients, Civil Society Organizations and public entities; as well as affiliated entities, subsidiaries or related parties, to fulfill the main purposes set forth in Section (2) of this Privacy Notice ('Purpose of Personal Data Processing').

 

It will be understood that you tacitly consent to the transfer of your personal data for the main purposes established in Section (2) of this Privacy Notice ('Purpose of the Processing of Personal Data'), when you do not communicate your refusal for said transfer, in a expressly, within a period of 5 (five) business days, by email or letter with autograph signature, addressed to the Department of Protection of Personal Data, through the contact information indicated in Section (1) of this Privacy Notice ('Responsible').

 

In the case of the additional purposes set forth in Section (2) of this Privacy Notice ('Purpose of Personal Data Processing'), financial data, or your personal data considered sensitive; You must express your consent for its transfer, expressly, within a period of 5 (five) business days, by email or letter with autograph signature, addressed to the Department of Protection of Personal Data, through the contact information indicated in Section (1) of this Privacy Notice ('Responsible'), with the exception of the cases provided for in article 37 of the Privacy Law.

 

In any case, you can always exercise your rights to the revocation of consent or opposition, in the event that you do not express your express consent for the transfer of your personal data prior to the delivery of the same or its use.

 

(6)       Security and Control Measures for the Protection of Personal Data.

 

Martha Vargas has implemented security measures of a technical, administrative and physical nature to protect your personal data and prevent its loss, damage, alteration, destruction, unauthorized use, access or improper disclosure and requires these measures from third parties with whom it carries out its business. activities.

 

(7)       Use of Cookies and Web Beacons.

 

We inform you that on our website, technological applications and software may use tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and other technologies, through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, as well as provide you with a better service and user experience when browsing our internet portal and within our technological applications.

 

Cookies consist of a data file that is stored on the hard drive of a user's computer or electronic communications device when browsing a specific Internet site, which allows status information to be exchanged between said site and the browser. of the user.

 

The cookies that can be used on the sites and pages of the Martha Vargas internet portal are only associated with the browser of a specific device, and do not provide the user's first and last name. Thanks to cookies, it is possible for Martha Vargas to recognize the browsers of registered users after they have registered for the first time, without having to register each time they visit to access the areas and services of the Martha internet portal. Vargas. The user has the possibility of configuring their browser to be notified on the screen of the reception of cookies and to prevent the installation of cookies on their hard drive. Please consult the instructions and manuals of your browser for more information. To use the Martha Vargas internet portal, it is not necessary for the user to allow the installation of cookies, on the understanding that in such a case it will be necessary for the user to register each time they access the internet portal.

 

Web beacons are a visible or hidden image embedded within a website that is used to monitor user behavior.

 

The personal data that can be obtained through these tracking technologies are the following: means of session identification, authentication or user preferences, browsing hours, browsing time on our Internet page, sections consulted, and Internet pages accessed prior to ours; as well as the IP address of origin, browser used and operating system.  Said data is used to provide a better service and user experience when browsing our internet portal, as well as for statistical purposes.  We inform you that we do not share this data with any third party.

 

These technologies may be disabled by following the instructions provided in the security or privacy sections of the help or configuration menu of your web browser.

 

It will be understood that you tacitly consent to the processing of your personal data through tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons when browsing our internet portal.

 

Our Personal Data Protection Department, through the contact information indicated in Section (1) of this Privacy Notice ('Responsible Party'), will address any questions you may have regarding how to disable cookies and web beacons in your browser.

 

(8)       Right to Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (“ARCO”).

 

You at all times have the right to know the details of the treatment of your personal data, to rectify or cancel them, or to oppose their treatment for specific purposes as the owner of the ARCO rights, in terms of the Privacy Law and in accordance with To the next:

          

(Yo)       Right of Access to your Personal Data. You, after proving your identity, will at all times have the right to access your personal data in possession of through our Personal Data Protection Department and through the contact information indicated in Section (1) of this Privacy Notice. ('Responsible').

 

In this case, the Personal Data Protection Department will make your personal data in the possession of Martha Vargas available to you, in electronic format, by sending it to the email address you have indicated.

 

(ii)      Right of Rectification of your Personal Data. You have the right to request the rectification of your personal data in the possession of Martha Vargas in the event that they turn out to be inaccurate, incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete or not updated, indicating which data is the object of the rectification and the correction to be made. This request must be accompanied by the documentation that supports the origin of the request.

 

(iii)     Right of Cancellation of your Personal Data. When you consider that your personal data is not required for any of the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice or is being used for non-consensual purposes, you have the right at all times to cancel your personal data through the means established in this Privacy Notice, which will imply the cessation of the processing of your personal data by Martha Vargas, by blocking them and their subsequent dissociation.

 

(iv)      Right to Oppose the processing of your Personal Data. You may, at any time, oppose the processing of your personal data or demand that it cease when (x) there is legitimate cause and your specific situation so requires, which must justify that even though the processing is lawful, it must cease to prevent its persistence from causing harm to you, or (and) you oppose the processing of your personal data for specific purposes.

 

The exercise of the right of opposition will not proceed in those cases in which the treatment is necessary for the fulfillment of an obligation imposed on Martha Vargas

 

(v)       Exercise of ARCO Rights. You may exercise your ARCO rights by means of a letter with a handwritten signature or email sent to our Personal Data Protection Department at the address or email indicated in Section (1) of this Privacy Notice ('Responsible Party'), in whose communication must include at least:

 

(a) Full name, telephone number, address and email;

 

(b) Documents proving your identity or, legal representation, such as current official credential, power of attorney or power of attorney;

 

(c) Precise description regarding the access, rectification, cancellation or opposition of your personal data;

(d) Granting or express revocation of consent for the processing or transfer of your personal data, if applicable; Y

 

(e) Any other element tending to clarify your request.

 

(9)       Revocation of Consent. 

 

You can revoke the consent that, where appropriate, you have given us for the processing of your personal data. However, it is important that you take into account that not in all cases we will be able to attend to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we need to continue processing your personal data. Likewise, you must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

 

To revoke your consent, you must express it by means of a signed letter or email sent to our Personal Data Protection Department at the address or email address indicated in Section (1) of this Privacy Notice ('Responsible Party'), expressly requesting the revocation of your consent for the treatment or transfer of your personal data, including the information indicated in subsections (a) and (b) of Section (8) above.

 

(10)     Responses to Requests.

 

Our Personal Data Protection Department will address any questions you may have regarding the processing of your information; and will respond to requests to exercise ARCO rights or Revocation, by email, no later than 15 days after receipt of your request.

 

Within 15 days after the date you receive a response from Martha Vargas, or within the term indicated by the Privacy Law in the case of not having received a response, you may initiate the ARCO rights protection procedure before the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data ('IFAI').

 

(eleven)      Limitation on the Use or Disclosure of Personal Data.

 

In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the following means:

 

(a)       By registering on our Promotional Information Sending Exclusion List ('LEIP'), so that your personal data is not processed for marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting purposes on our part. For more information, you can contact our Personal Data Protection Department through the contact information indicated in Section (1) of this Privacy Notice ('Responsible'), or consult our website

 

(b)       By registering in the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising, in charge of the Federal Consumer Attorney's Office, in order that your personal data in general is not used to receive advertising or promotions from companies of goods or services. For more information about this registry, you can consult the Internet portal http://rpc.profeco.gob.mx/

(12)     Modifications.

 

Martha Vargas may modify this Privacy Notice in order to update it in the face of new legislation, regulations, internal policies or new requirements for carrying out our activities or the provision or offering of our services and, in general, for the use of the portal of Internet and the technological applications and software of Martha Vargas, in which case, you will be notified of said changes through the Internet portal of Martha Vargas and/or at the last email address that you have provided us.